1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Etsivätkö koirat lintua?"

"Etsivätkö koirat lintua?"

Translation:Are the dogs searching for a bird?

July 12, 2020

16 Comments


Paluumuuttaja

This really threw me off, this example sentence!

I was thinking "Are they searching for the dog birds?" and getting so confused haha


pieni_chilipalko

:)

"koirat" and "lintua" are in different cases, so they cannot have anything to do with each other (different roles in the sentence). Plus "the dog birds" would be a closed compound in Finnish, "koiralintu, koiralintuja".


HastaLaVista83

Furthermore, if it was "Are they searching for dog birds", the pronoun "he" would be required.


Jileha

Never mind. I read the explanation elsewhere.

The partitive is used here because of an ongoing actiong: The dogs are in the middle of searching for a (or the) bird.


Ergott

In English "looking for" and "searching for" are used interchangeably


ABLOSB

When does the question suffix become -kö?


Paluumuuttaja

Finnish has something called "vowel harmony" (vokaaliharmonia). This means that only some letters can sit next to each other in a word.

In a (super simplified) nutshell, if a word has an accented letter in it (ö or ä), then the ending will have one too: Venäjä becomes venäjää. Jäätelö becomes jäätelöä. Eivät becomes eivätkö.

Normally I'd recommend the website Uusi Kielemme, but their website has recently been hacked. Try this one out instead: http://venla.info/grammar-vowel-harmony.php


RickS_NL

@Paluumuuttaja: Isn't it the same with y/u? In that y goes with ä/ö and u with a/o? (Dec. 2020)


Jan-Olav

Yes, that's correct: myytKÖ (do you sell) versus suututKO (do you become angry).


ErinMcNama16

uh, my bad. I hunt so I put "Are you searching for a bird dog?" Which essentially is what a dog that searches for birds does lol.


pieni_chilipalko

It's the same in Finnish, actually. Lintukoira. :)


Kunducs

Would I say * etsivätkö koirat lintun?* if I wanted to say that dogs search for birds in general?


Boarcas

Are the dogs searching for birds? could be translated as Etsivätkö koirat lintuja?


Kunducs

Thank you, is that sg like a partitive prular?

What I was trying to ask really is the form of lintu if the action is not continuous. Maybe it doesn't make sense for this particular verb, but for example how would you say the dogs are chasing the birds (now) and dogs chase birds (in general)


Taurelve

Lintuja is partitive plural.

I believe etsiä is normally a partitive verb, and thus needs a partitive object even when not expressing the continuous aspect. Thus 'Etsin sinua joka päivä', "I look for you every day."

But with many other verbs, the simple aspect would be expressed with an accusative object. Thus 'Näen sinut joka päivä', "I see you every day."

If the object is plural and not a personal pronoun, then I think the partitive plural would be used for indefinite objects, but the accusative plural for definite objects.

Thus 'Näen lintuja joka päivä', "I see birds every day". But I believe 'Näen linnut joka päivä', "I see the birds every day."


Kunducs

Thank you very much. Your answers are always very helpful.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.