1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kulta, me tarvitsemme tuota …

"Kulta, me tarvitsemme tuota karttaa."

Translation:Darling, we need that map.

July 12, 2020

9 Comments


Nefeli_v

I'm still a bit hazy with the grammar rules in Finnish, but wouldn't it be more correct if the sentence was "Me tarvitsemme tuon kartan" if we want to express that we will need it in the future?


Timo-opettelee

You are correct.

When you say "Me tarvitsemme tuon kartan", you are probably pointing at a map and suggesting that you need to take the map with you. "Me tarvitsemme tuon kartan (mukaamme)"; "We need (to take) that map (with us)".

When you say "me tarvitsemme tuota karttaa", you indicate that you have some use for the map right now. You can make it about the future by saying "me tarvitsemme tuota karttaa myöhemmin"; "we will need that map later".


JANBOEVINK

Is it common for Finnish to use the present as the future tense?


MCRmadness

Yes, Finnish has no future tense so we use the present tense only and often with adverbs of time.


JANBOEVINK

Thanks a lot MCR+. So many forms for nouns and adjectives and no future tense!. Unexpected! I have tried to learn Finnish a few times, when I was there, a bit haphazardly, but have not really noticed there is no future tense. In Russian there certainly is and with the Ugric people coming from the Northern Urals this is a further surprise. Perhaps an indication that, in the more distant past, Russian has not been the dominant language it currently is in that area.


MCRmadness

There's one way of expressing something that will happen in the future but that's not used too often. It uses the verb "tulla" (to come) and another verb with -aan/-ään. For example "I will be." is "(Minä) tulen olemaan." You can even say "Minä tulen menemään." to say "I will be going." but like I said, this form is not used as often as the normal present tense. But in case you stumble upon this kind of sentences somewhere, you know what they most likely mean :) I see you have been learning German as well and I could actually compare that to their verb "werden" which means to become something (and "tulla" is used also for that in Finnish) but is also used as the future tense, even tho the words are not completely identical.

You can also use the verb "aikoa", "to mean to", to express something that you're going to do in the future but it can also be a bit vague expression to use when you're not exactly sure yet if you'll do that or not. E.g. "Aion mennä sinne." can be either "I'm going to go there." or "I'm thinking about going (to) there."


JANBOEVINK

Thanks again for your great explanation, MCR+! I believe there was a song I now remember with the phrase: tulen tullamaan or tulemaan?, which would mean I am going to come (if I spelled it correctly). I didn´t know what it meant but rather liked that bit. It was sung with great conviction.


MCRmadness

"Tullamaan" doesn't mean anything in Finnish so it has probably been "tulen tulemaan" or something like that, it sounds bit weird so maybe it was some other verb instead. And you're right, it means "I'll be coming." or "I'm going to come" even more literally.

Which song was that? Would be interesting to see what is said there and if it's really "tulla tulemaan" since it sounds bit odd, although still possible. And with lyrics the language can be bit different anyway, certain word orders give phrases more poetic or lyrical sound.


JANBOEVINK

The DL thread ran out, MCR+ so I am answering your question this way. I cannot remember the song at all. I think it was the refrain and it certainly stuck in my mind, as bits of songs can do. Now refreshed!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.