1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non posso ricordare quello."

"Non posso ricordare quello."

Translation:I cannot remember that.

August 7, 2014

10 Comments


cosmopolita61

Why not "that one"?


Margaret_S

good point. 'one' is implied in quello (quel-lo)


Mollgigi

"that one" still not accepted October 2019


Andrea.APi

"I can not..." mi ha dato sbagliato... ma daiiiii.


GScottOliver

Perché sono vecchio.


JuliaTransue

Ahh... what goes through my head when they put up the homework numbers.


JohnJennette

Is there a reason "Non posso ricordare quella" is not accepted? Is 'quello/questo' assumed masculine unless otherwise specified?


Margaret_S

correct if you are referring to a feminine word. In the case of no context, use the masculine.


colbymenning

ricordare is pronounced "crecodare"?


Ezhevika1

"can not" is assumed as mistake. According to the Oxford Dictionary - "Both cannot and can not are acceptable spellings". (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/cannot-or-can-not)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.