1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe dich."

"Ich sehe dich."

Translation:I see you.

May 15, 2013

26 Comments


biolinguo

So... this is how it sounds in the german version of "Avatar" movie.


MiguelGomesBR

Or in the german version of The Return of the King


clstrx

What is the difference between "Ich sehe dich" and "Ich sehe euch"? Thanks


idshanks

'Dich' refers to one person, while 'euch' refers to multiple.


clstrx

thanks a lot! :)


Jaws1234

You just triggered a Ulrika moment - Thank you so much for this post!


willeywilson

Do you mean Eureka?


Youcannotusethis

Mark all correct translations: I see you. I cook you. - Lol. ....


Sanguine.PDX

peeks over bathroom stall


iceyrage

lmao ..........remember to wash your hands!


Dodoasadi

when to use : du, dein, dich


StefanoV1

1) Use "du" (= you singular in nominative) when it refers to the subject that makes action.

2) Use "dein" (= your singular) when it refers to a possesive pronoun for a masculine or neuter noun.

3) Use "dich" (= you singular in accusative) when it refers to the direct object of the action.

Examples:

1) Du bist schön (= You are beautiful).

2) Das ist dein Hunde (= This is your dog).

3) Ich liebe dich (= I love you).

I hope the explanations and the examples are exaustive.

:-)


Alex_83

Why is my answer wrong?

German: "Ich sehe dich." My English translation: "I am seeing you."

The correct translation is: "I see you."


idshanks

My guess would be that it's because "I am seeing you" is not generally used for that meaning in English. It implies some kind of romantic relationship, rather than just actively having someone in your vision.


rrrGerrrman

Ich sehe dich, ich sehe dich night... Ein Augenblick, bitte.


ekarademir

Ich sehe dich, du sieht mich nicht. -- Sniper from the codename panzers


ruk21

When to use dich,du,euch?


VictorBMelo

So... when to use "du" or "dich"? I'm trying to find a pattern, but I just can't get it.


A-positive-bean

Du = Subject (nom) - Du bist lustig

Dich = Accusative (object) - Ich liebe dich

Someone else probably can explain it better but honestly, read the notes on the Duolingo site that are provided with this skill, they are very helpful at times :)


andy0569

Sorry, basic question, but why would "Ich sehe Sie" not be ok?


Migranto

Sounds like she said siehe. Is that a word?


AmrGne

Why not ich sehe du????


Dubem8

Ich sehe dich ... SAP!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.