"Zij komen het restaurant binnen."

Translation:They come into the restaurant.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Ryan12313

Can someone explain why "binnen" is placed at the end of this sentence?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

The verb is binnenkomen. The verb it's derived from (komen) stays at the front while 'binnen' goes to the end.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Separable_verb

4 years ago

Ryan12313

Dank je wel!

4 years ago

postalblue
postalblue

"Come inside" is perfectly correct. It should be accepted. http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/inside

4 years ago

southsidered

Absolutely right.

4 years ago

jpippoj
jpippoj

they come inside the restaurant not correct?

4 years ago

robotukas11

Could you say "Zij komen het restaurant buiten" as in they are leaing the restaurant?

2 years ago

InfamousDiaz

Bedoel je buitengaan?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.