1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij komen het restaurant bin…

"Zij komen het restaurant binnen."

Translation:They come into the restaurant.

August 7, 2014

14 Comments


Ryan12313

Can someone explain why "binnen" is placed at the end of this sentence?


WarmFoothills

The verb is binnenkomen. The verb it's derived from (komen) stays at the front while 'binnen' goes to the end.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Separable_verb


postalblue

"Come inside" is perfectly correct. It should be accepted. http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/inside


jpippoj

they come inside the restaurant not correct?


robotukas11

Could you say "Zij komen het restaurant buiten" as in they are leaing the restaurant?


tja.kra

Bedoel je buitengaan?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.