"Zij komen het restaurant binnen."

Translation:They come into the restaurant.

August 7, 2014

14 Comments


Ryan12313

Can someone explain why "binnen" is placed at the end of this sentence?

August 30, 2014

WarmFoothills

The verb is binnenkomen. The verb it's derived from (komen) stays at the front while 'binnen' goes to the end.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Separable_verb

August 31, 2014

Ryan12313

Dank je wel!

August 31, 2014

postalblue

"Come inside" is perfectly correct. It should be accepted. http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/inside

August 17, 2014

southsidered

Absolutely right.

September 8, 2014

jpippoj

they come inside the restaurant not correct?

August 7, 2014

robotukas11

Could you say "Zij komen het restaurant buiten" as in they are leaing the restaurant?

May 2, 2016

InfamousDiaz

Bedoel je buitengaan?

May 18, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.