1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Professor, is this Finnish o…

"Professor, is this Finnish or Estonian?"

Translation:Professori, onko tämä suomea vai viroa?

July 12, 2020

9 Comments


GustavoJFF

Why do we use the partitive here (Suomea)?


KristianKumpula

Because it logically can't be about the entirety of those langauges. It's only some Finnish and some Estonian, so it's partial and therefore partitive case is required.


cjohnson30929

So essentially the sentence means "is this some [i.e. a sample of] finnish or some estonian" rather than "is this the finnish language or the estonian language"?


gustavoser644070

Opettaja tai Professori? What is the difference? I liked to say opettaja...


DJmatexx

Opettaja = teacher, professori = professor. Each one can be the other at the same time, but being a teacher doesn't necessarily induce being a professor.


MedianAlco2

Question, can finnish and estonian also be described as suomalainen and virolainen to display a cultural item/habit, like in a 'suomalainen herkku'? Or is the case wrong for that here? Thanks!


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, "suomea" and "viroa" are only about the languages. They are nouns (in singular partitive). If, however, you want to use adjectives to specify origin, then you use "suomalainen" and "virolainen", e.g. "suomalainen herkku".


endumiuz

Could this not also be translated to "Professori, onko tämä suomalainen vai virolainen"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.