1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are painting the same dan…

"We are painting the same dancer."

Translation:Maalaamme samaa tanssijaa.

July 12, 2020

7 Comments


Jenn334994

Me should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    No idea why this downvoted. Me maalaamme is perfectly correct.


Hyst111

    Hey, can someone please explain to me why it is "samaa tanssijaa" and not "sama tanssija"?


KristianKumpula

    Because the dancer is the target of an action that has not been completed yet.


Mr_Money_Maker

    koska se on partitiivi


DJmatexx

    How do i know if the dancer is being painted on a canvas or the dancer is being put paint on? Even if this is abstract, how would i know if it was a door? There, you can't tell just from context.


DJmatexx

    What i mean by this is: a door can be e.g. painted red, or it can be displayed on a painting.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.