"Les ordonnances sont souvent mal écrites."

Translation:Prescriptions are often badly written.

July 12, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoff_Campbell

"The prescriptions are often badly written." not accepted. but without context, you don't know whether prescriptions in general or THE prescriptions are being referred to. Please accept more alternatives, Duo.


b_adger

In French "the" is not used to refer to specific objects, but objects in general. If you are referring to certain prescriptions, eg "The prescriptions were badly written" then French would more likely use "Ces ordonnances".


SallyGreen3

I agree - I had the same problem. It's very frustrating


SimonPowel9

Two months later. The same. Reported. Annoyed. It is this question (or rather the answer) that is badly written.


SimonPowel9

And reported again today. BORING!


Patty13647

Just make sure you report it. I did the same thing. "The prescriptions" could work very well in English.


Alina850997

Il paraît que ce problème est international


JoyceGee1

I was marked wrong for putting the prescriptions!


RichardSus4

mal écrites: badly written, poorly written--both should be accepted!


[deactivated user]

    "Prescriptions are often poorly written" accepted. It's "THE prescriptions" that Duo has an issue with. Keep reporting!


MattHorsham

    I'm not sure that "badly written" is what mal ecrite means? I think it means that the handwriting is poor. The English phrase "badly written" could be interpreted that way, but would more usually be understood to mean that the language used was poor. Is my understanding of the French accurate?

    Thanks


Jennie269348

    These days they're all done by computer.


Dave445544

    I guess I went farther afield than most people. "Illegible" isn't accepted.


AnneKierna

    agree with previous comment

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.