1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyi! Musti haisee!"

"Hyi! Musti haisee!"

Translation:Ew! Musti stinks!

July 12, 2020

7 Comments


TheWordPunk

Hyi also = yuck.


annika_a

Yup, did you report it using the flag?


Jenn334994

Yuck, Musti smells bad! Is the same as Yuck, Musti stinks! It should be accepted.


annika_a

Yup, did you report it? That's the way to get additional translations added.


YuMo222269

Why "Musti is stinking" isn't accepted?


KristianKumpula

To stink is a passive action in the sense that there is no doer of it (unless chemicals count as potential agents of an action), so it's highly unusual to use a progressive aspect verb phrase for it. Worth noting is that this does not apply to the phrasal verb "stink up", which refers to causing some area or object to become smelly, so it's a transitive verb and therefore has an agent.


prinsessa1212

Does Musti smell, dare I say, a bit musty?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.