1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "De Maman, il ne reste que la…

"De Maman, il ne reste que la recette des crêpes."

Translation:Of Mom, there is only the crepe recipe left.

July 12, 2020

33 Comments


Daleswords

the only thing left of mom is her crepe recipe. Rejected, of course.


N.Hilary

That is the best translation!


Helen506347

Another oddly worded sentence...


Sue319488

What a bizarre sentence. Not much to remember your mother by!


merg180701

Agree that is such a weird thing to say and also a strange way to word it


Geoff_Campbell

This would almost never be phrased this way in English. It'd be, "There's only the crepe recipe left of Mum." and even that is weird. Much more likely to be, "There's only the crepe recipe to remember Mum by.".


OldMansChild

I'm not native, but somehow I think Duo's translation is easy to understand and sounds sad. I wonder if there is a way to say it naturally and also keep the word "left" there?


Sue_Parkes

The best suggestion is that of Daleswords, at the top of this discussion. It incorporates the general meaning, the sadness and the word "left".


OldMansChild

Thank you. I was not sure as his answer is rejected by Duo.


Sue_Parkes

Had to read the comments here to find out what this collection of words meant As I've said many times before, sentences may be 'grammatically correct' but if they fail to convey the real meaning they are wrong, Language, before anything else, is a way of expressing something and if it fails to do that then it is bad.


LesAussi

"Of Mom, there is left only the crepe recipe." - should be accepted!


RichardHoma

Agreed. It's not quite as awful as Duo's.


TrevorBirk

I agree the whole sentence isn't even American


Kyle.Horner

I went from thinking these latter modules were slapdash to now thinking they are the most avant garde things i have ever read. I'm going to put on a turtleneck and beret, bust out the gitanes and absinthe, and bask in their majesty.


Ketty945292

What is of mom means


eeyorewilliams

This translation makes absolutely no sense in English.


RichardHoma

Oh, it makes sense. It's just very awkward. And as Geoff_Campbell points out above, the only way to express the basic idea in English in a way that doesn't sound awkward is to completely recast the sentence...in effect, treat it as an idiom that has no satisfactory literal translation.


msviolets1

As a direct translation, it can make sense. And they need to be able to accept a direct translation. I think the real question is whether this would be a sentence naturally spoken in France.
Although I think "her crepe recipe" would make much more sense than "the recipe", even in french?


GeorgeChis4

Well at least her life wasn't entirely wasted. Wonder what the kids put on her gravestone?


VicReadies

What a lot of crepe


Christine54477

How very strange!!!


Seenoff

What a senseless sentence


Shakara.Kiing

Sometimes, the example sentences are very cryptic and it's often difficult to see their relevance to everyday life. Just like this one right here.


Sue174405

agree with all the comments below. A very odd sentence and odd construction in English


Debra836963

This isn't English? What does this mean?


CrazyEddie

The translation is not english


N.Hilary

Why not in French: "...la recette DE crêpes." rather than "des". ?


RichardHoma

Very good question. A search turns up instances of both: "Découvrez cette recette de crêpes très rapide à préparer" at https://cuisine.journaldesfemmes.fr/recette/333415-recette-de-crepes-la-meilleure-recette-rapide versus "La recette des crêpes : audio et fiche d’activités pour le FLE" at https://www.podcastfrancaisfacile.com/divers/recette/recette-des-crepes.html


N.Hilary

Reading these gives me a hankering for crepes!!!


RupaliChad1

Why il is used and not il y a for there is ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.