1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oranssi kissa on tosi painav…

"Oranssi kissa on tosi painava."

Translation:The orange cat is really heavy.

July 12, 2020

34 Comments


DeltaBravo85

Has it eaten too much lasagna?


annika_a

Probably! The cat in question is called Karvinen in Finnish. The original translator wanted to give it a "hairy" name (karva means hair or fur in Finnish), and she also had a colleague with that last name.


illexsquid

Another pop-culture reference. The contributors of this course love them.


MissMuse

That's cool. Holly is referring to Garfield, a cat in an American comic strip. :)


Boarcas

And he is called Karvinen in Finnish, as Annika said.


TheWordPunk

Tosi is "very." earlier we were taught that todella is "really."


Kadaka_Marja

"Tosi" is "real" or "true" or "serious" and "todella" is "really" or "truly" or "seriously".

Especially in spoken language, "tosi" is often used in place of "todella."

"Oranssi kissa on tosi painava. "= "Oranssi kissa on todella painava."

We actually do the exact same thing in English:

"The orange cat is real heavy." = "The orange cat is really heavy."


annika_a

Yeah, but "tosi painava" is a looot more common than "real heavy".

Tosi may not be as formal as todella when used in the same sense, but I'd say it's not just used in the spoken language.


Kadaka_Marja

I guess it depends on the (English) dialect then because "real heavy" is extremely common in mine. ;-) (In terms of google search hits, you're right that "real heavy" isn't as common as "really heavy," but both are pretty frequent: 2,520,000 for "real heavy," 3,820,000 for "really heavy").


IanWitham1

"That's real heavy, man," was really common in the 60s.


mollydot

And not used in mine (Ireland), unless quoting Americans.


annika_a

Same difference in this sentence. You could use either word in Finnish and the meaning wouldn't change.


keithdavis19

Very heavy or really heavy both should be fine


jlinsitges

DL does not accept ginger cat which, to me, is what "orange" cats are usually called. Or were the course writers being facetious again :=)


annika_a

We honestly don't have the time to be facetious, even if we wanted to. And anyway, the point of any English sentence here is to teach Finnish, specifically here the word oranssi.

Please report missing translations using the flag.


Sarah803697

I get what you're saying, but it's factual that English speakers pretty much always refer to 'orange' cats as 'ginger'. Or a 'red tabby' (if stripy) or even 'flame' if they're a real cat nerd! But in my whole looooong life, I've never heard someone talk about an orange cat. I happen to have what's termed a Flame Colourpoint Ragdoll who has orangey ears, face and tail. Answers to the name of Bonkie :)

Do the Finns always term a ginger / red / flame cat an oranssi kissa?


annika_a

There's no equivalent word to ginger in Finnish. Well, the spice is inkivääri, but it in no way means orange or any other colour. (I've actually always found it weird that it's used to refer to people with naturally bright orange hair in the UK, since the root itself isn't at all that colour...)


Sarah803697

If you take a look at ginger cake and ginger snaps, they are both a dark orange, like the classic red or "ginger" hair.


Rk5I3

Isn't a person with ginger hair called punapää in Finnish? And ginger hair punaiset hiukset?


mollydot

Maybe knowledgeable cat people say ginger, etc, but if you google 'orange cat', there's plenty of hits. I'd definitely say orange for Garfield, and probably would for at least orange tabbies.


Sarah803697

In Britain, at least, the orange tabby male is referred to as a "ginger tom" ... never an "orange tom" (nor a "red tom", nor even a "marmalade tom"). I once had to rehome a ginger cat to a friend (he was beating up my Labrador!), and while his original name was Jonah, it soon got changed to Ginger Jonah :)


Taurelve

In fact, there are 1,200,000 more hits for 'orange cat' than 'ginger cat'.

I suspect it's a regional difference. Where I am, I've never heard anyone refer to an orange cat as ginger.


Sarah803697

It could be because (in the UK, at least) we tend to also (maybe more often) refer to them as "ginger toms" than "ginger cats", so the hits are split. My last cat (who used to torment my Labrador, so he got rehomed to a friend) was one of those ginger toms ... I'd called him Jonah, but now his name is Ginger; a very common name for a red tabby :)


Sarah803697

Oops - I see I trotted out the Ginger Jonah tale before! XD

I wonder if Duo now accepts "ginger"?


Rk5I3

Finns also call ginger/red/flame cats punainen kissa. Our cat was a red tabby and we said it was punavalkoinen. However, my bf who's never had a cat would call it oranssi or ruskea kissa. Furthermore, I think "orange" is more common in younger generations, since "oranssi" is a relatively new word in Finnish.


Sarah803697

"Punavalkoinen" because there is also white in the fur?


Sarah803697

Hang on ... you said "oranssi" is a relatively new word in Finnish? Is this the same as in English? I heard or read something a while ago that this is why England's favourite bird is called the "Robin Red-Breast", even though its chest is more orange than red ... and why people are said to have red, rather than orange, hair - even if it's that bright carrot shade. It was only since the fruit became popular that "orange" started to be used in the 1540s for that more yellowy-red we now take for granted as orange.

But I guess that because the Finnish fruit's name ISN'T anything like "orange", then "oranssi" is one of those borrowed words?


Makaneek

Day 37 of learning Finnish: Garfield has made his first appearance.


EmmanuelOs83794

Why is "the orange cat is very heavy" not accepted?


annika_a

It is, and was three months ago already.


MitchoHris

Meh, it didn't accept "quite heavy"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.