1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Fortunately, your assistant …

"Fortunately, your assistant reminds you of everything!"

Translation:Heureusement, ton assistante te rappelle tout !

July 12, 2020

21 Comments


qwUL3

When translating from English to French, there is nothing to suggest that the assistant is female, and the masculine "assistant" is not accepted. Reported.


MandyB11

It accepts either. Ton assistant/assistante. (Not "ta".)


Frederick_W_V

Can it be "de tout" or is only "tout" correct?


roOodie

No de, because rappeler doesn't take a preposition in front of its object.


Netto_JM

Is "tout te rappelle" accepted?


DOette

Not te rappelle de tout?


Vesku.a60

Any idea why a feminine word "assistante" is ton, not ta?


Frederick_W_V

Because assistante begins with a vowel. You can't use "ta" when the object begins with a vowel, even if it's feminine. If an adjective were in between, you could use "ta", like "ta belle assistante". That's also why there's words like "bel" for "bel homme" since you can't use "beau".


effyleven

Phew, Frederick! If I had known beforehand that French had these quirkiest of quirks.... ...instead of a grammar... I might not have been so keen to start at all. I actually gave up my Duo Norwegian to concentrate on French!


lulularosa

It is for pronunciation - feminine nouns begining with vowels (and sometime "h"), take possessive pronouns "mon", "ton", and "son".


Giselle419851

Oh crikey, I got stuck on the conjugation. I kept thinking it was tu rappelles when it is actually the assistante, i.e. elle rappelle (no s). I'll remember that from now on.


effyleven

Me too, see below.


John914768

Why not "de te tout rappelle"


Nathan173901

The correct order: te rappelle tout means literally "to you reminds everything" (it's rappeller qqch [accusative] à qqn [dative], not rappeller de qqch). Your proposition doesn't mean anything: "of to you everything remind".


Giselle419851

'tout' has to follow the verb 'rappelle'. The phrase doesn't involve a 'de', someone explained this higher up on this page if you want to take a look.


effyleven

"Rappelle(r)" is a verb, so why is it not "rappelleS" with te/tu ? (Am I missing something basic at this late stage?)


lulularosa

Yup, you are going to wince. The assistant (i.e. third person singular - subject) is reminding you (object).


effyleven

Oh, golly! Of course... Wince duly completed. Shall I wince again, for good measure and in full contrition? Thank you for your kind response... (Hey, I almost mean it!)


effyleven

Lulularosa I am trying to become one of you grateful followers, but your name will not open to show your profile. Perhaps this is because you are registered as Private account (?)


lulularosa

Thanks for that. And yes, I went private because I found the "leaders' board" so annoying.


effyleven

Yes. I also felt the leagues were not helping me learn French. However, just this last Monday morning I "Achieved" a pole position in the Diamond League, so I have got that all out of my system! Now it is time to let someone else have their turn, eh? Thanks again. Best wishes to you.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.