1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Last weekend, I stopped by J…

"Last weekend, I stopped by Julie's place."

Translation:Le week-end dernier, je suis passé chez Julie.

July 12, 2020

20 Comments


KateKemp

Why was 'je suis passée' not accepted?


Tacrut

"Le dernier week-end" n'est pas accepté. Pourquoi ?


sean.mullen

Because that has a different meaning. You can click here for a more detailed explanation and examples, but in short, dernier/-ère means 'last/previous' when it comes after the noun, and 'last/final' when it comes before. Its meaning is relevant to the time of utterance after the noun, and relative to some defined sequence or period of time before the noun.


JacquiMcGi

Is fin de semaine never used for the weekend anymore?


sean.mullen

Apparently, in Canada, fin de semaine means 'weekend', but in France, that only refers to the end of the working week (Thursday & Friday).


Simon718602

I thought when passer meant to stop by it was reflexive... je me suis passe? ils se sont passes etc? I'm sure I've been corrected on that already today.


Sitesurf

No, "passer" is not reflexive when it means "to stop by".


sean.mullen

No, the reflexive se passer is used to mean three things: (1) to happen, (2) (for time) to go by, and (3) to do without (must be followed by de). So, you can say (for 3): Je me suis passé d'un café ce matin ('I did/went without coffee this morning').


Bekir978479

Prepare your data correctly DUO Accept passee! You have been very ill prepared for this section of the course. This is terrible and very annoying!!!!


RobertSeil1

I cannot figure out when to use the auxiliary etre with passer


sean.mullen

When used intransitively (without a direct object complement), être is the auxiliary; when used transitively, avoir is used. For example, when talking about spending time or taking an exam (which use direct objects): « avoir passé une soirée », « avoir passé un examen ». In this example, 'stopping by' is intransitive, so it's « être passé chez Julie ».


RobertSeil1

Good answer. Thank you Sean. Bob


xgW4SGKV

Why is "Le dernier week-end" not accepted?


sean.mullen

I've already answered this question. Dernier before the noun means the last/final time in a defined period; dernier after the noun means the previous time before the present. There are several adjectives that change meaning like this depending on placement; you can read here for more examples.


Maureen912692

If it is showing you a picture of a girl surely it should be je suis passée


diane454862

I agree with the post "je suis passee" should be accepted especially since the picture of the person speaking was female. So why isn't it accepted. Everything else was exactly the same.


jeannecon

I think "je suit passee" should have been accepted because the picture was of a female speaking.


BarbaraSti2

Funny. It didn't accept passée a minute ago but it did now when i was given the English. I did hyphenate week-end this time.... Maybe that's the error and not paasée?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.