1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The small child already know…

"The small child already knows how to read."

Translation:Pieni lapsi osaa jo lukea.

July 12, 2020

6 Comments


joakimbertil

What about "pieni lapsi jo osaa lukea"?


annika_a

Nah... Sorry I can't explain why, but not outside a poem or song lyric.


anawiel

I'd like to know that too, is there a grammar rule where jo should stand?


SlaterPenn2

I think it goes after the verb. In English it can be on either side. "He is already running" and "He is running already" mean the same thing but maybe Finnish is more picky. I've noticed this with other words.


derpberd

Word order on jo is confusing, but i guess it may just be one of those things you have to memorize


SlaterPenn2

I think it's a word that more or less always comes after the verb.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.