1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Life is making Anna more pat…

"Life is making Anna more patient with people."

Translation:La vie rend Anna plus patiente avec les gens.

July 12, 2020

12 Comments


babalenja

Ii thought you used des gens unless the specific people are indicated.


Jojo553168

No. Des gens would actually mean some people whereas les gens means people in general.


Sara24179

Why can't it be 'la vie fait Anna plus patiente avec les gens'. I do get most of the exercise has been introducing 'rendre' but is it wrong to use 'faire'?


Sara24179

Thanks Nathan. That link is useful. I'm now wishing I had paid more attention at school in English Grammar many years ago! I'm afraid I'll have to stick to guesswork and my notes


--Roody--

If you ever read Shakespeare, you've seen "render". Obviously, it comes from French rendre and is used about the same way.


mindLibre3001

Bonjour Nathan173901 ! et Merci mille fois pour le lien :)


Nathan173901

Il n’y a pas de quoi. :)


gfmikewolf

Puis-je échanger les gens avec le monde dans cette phrase ?


Nathan173901

Non, parce que cela voudrait dire la foule (beaucoup de monde/de gens).


joebon9

question for pronunciation, should we be pronouncing the d in rend since anna comes after it, the spoken variation seems to ignore it. cheers.


Nathan173901

No, it remains silent.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.