"Tu as lu cet article ?"

Translation:Did you read this article?

July 12, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ksc3j

couldn't the answer be any of these choices?


Marc122000

I agree. They're all items that can be read and they are masculine.


Davey944676

Yes, but "cet" is used because "article" starts with a vowel.

"ce" would be used before "journal" or "livre". :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cet#Determiner


Marc122000

That makes sense, thanks.


MattAlly

Duo always uses "Did you...?" and never "Have you...?". Is there good reason? "Have you read this article?" is more natural to me (British) and more of a direct translation. Just wondering.


Billfrench

i think it is accepted now. and as a US english speaker, i prefer it as well.


DanielMaho619913

have your read the article or did you read the article...whats the difference

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.