"A bheil iad a' sabaid?"

Translation:Are they fighting?

July 12, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fdick1992

So 'the Sabbath day' is a homonym for 'fighting day' in Gaelic?


SrGI2aed

No, sabaid, as in a bheil iad a' sabaid?, has a short first a, and Sàbaid as in Latha na Sàbaid has a long a sound (as indicated by the accent). Vowel length is very important in Gaelic, as a difference between a long and a short vowel can completely change the meaning of a word or phrase, e.g. màthair and m' athair (and sometimes with embarrassing potential - see fèis and feis, Bòd and bod...). You should really stretch a long vowel out, much longer than some English speakers are comfortable with.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.