1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Montako pentua sillä on?"

"Montako pentua sillä on?"

Translation:How many kittens does it have?

July 12, 2020

11 Comments


Aysegul846218

So how is kuinka moni different from montako or kuinka monta?


FVmike

I'm also curious about this difference


MCRmadness

I rewrote my explanation multiple times but it never worked out the way I wanted so I'll just give you both a link: moni, monta vs. monet, that will explain is a lot better and I think it works with questions just fine as well.


Voi494808

'pentu' also means 'puppy'


SpasijaNes

I wrote puppies and it was incorrect


Jean-LoupR

Montako isn't something I've come across very often. I'm not saying it's wrong, it's just that I would have expected "how many"/"how much" to be first taught as "kuinka monta"/"kuinka paljon" before moving on to "montako"/"paljonko"


annika_a

Hard disagree. I use montako all the time. It's more efficient than kuinka monta, after all! I think both should be taught in parallel.


Jean-LoupR

Maybe it's a regional thing...


MCRmadness

Might be, I usually say "kuin monta" or "miten monta?". Sometimes I do say "montako" but for me that always feels like I'm borrowing something from another dialect, or that I'm being more formal. (I speak the Savo dialect.)


annika_a

Haha, I saw the notifications about these messages in my inbox, and came here to say I use montako because it's more efficient... At least I'm consistent! :-p

(Helsinki born and bred here....)


Jean-LoupR

I studied a bit of Savo dialect in my summer course in Kuopio years ago, it was a bit of a mind-bender when you're already struggling to study "normal" Finnish...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.