"The fall"

Translation:O outono

May 15, 2013

4 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Does "queda" = "fall" as in fall over? I'm sure Duolingo was previously using "a cair" as a valid translation for "the fall".

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Wow... fall = queda/outono

May 15, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, Autumn is probably called "fall" because of the famous "falling" leaves. (Leaves leave the trees)

To fall = cair. To make a noun from this verb results in The fall = a queda.

But you can't say "a queda" for the season. The only accepted word for season in portuguese is Outono.

September 6, 2013

toomanysoup

Wow, I didn't even think this was talking about the season. What a wasted heart.

November 18, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.