1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are painting the house."

"They are painting the house."

Translation:He maalaavat taloa.

July 12, 2020

8 Comments


Babsi_worldwide

Shouldn't "Maalaavat taloa." (without "He") be accepted, as well? In several examples the personal pronoun is not used. Or are there specific cases in which is required?


KristianKumpula

Only 1st and 2nd person pronouns can be omitted.


merilingo0

is it historical or usage reason ? thanks


Boarcas

It's because verbs in the 3rd person are ambiguous as to what the subject is. With maalaavat it can be he or ne. We don't know which unless it's introduced with a pronoun. Verbs in the 1st and 2nd person already tell themselves what the subject is (for example maalaamme can only refer to me) so the pronoun is optional.


Emma316962

is maalata a partitive verb?


KristianKumpula

An easy way of determining whether a verb is a partitive verb or not is by asking yourself the following question: Is it resultative? If it's not, then it's a partitive verb. The act of painting can reach a state of completion so it's resultative. Partitive case is required for the object of a resultative verb only if the action is ongoing, because then it's not completed yet.


mpre53

In 3 years of Finnish studies, no teacher has ever explained that to me so clearly and concisely as you did. Thanks.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.