1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hilla on lapsi."

"Hilla on lapsi."

Translation:Hilla is a child.

July 12, 2020

8 Comments


marwa6995

I love the Finnish i can't find any difference between the man and woman nor single and summations nor qualifiers it's waaay easier than my language


MikaPerl

Just wait for the grammatical cases... :)


GeorgeKaim

Agreed, and the pronounciations are easy too - say it as it's written!!

...I'm finding learning the basics easy and fun : )


ph.EZVA7J

I have a good day


TheSnowKing

Huh...lapsi means child...wonder if that's where the old name Lappland came from


jstone566959

how are we supposed to guess on the spelling of a proper name

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.