"Ma belle-mère est curieuse, c'est insupportable."

Translation:My mother-in-law is curious; it's unbearable.

July 12, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


larry684923

How about "nosy"?


Dave445544

It was accepted today 9 August 2021


Anne737429

curious = always wanting more information. Also, curious = odd. in this sentence, it has to mean wanting more information in English.


Poef9

Is "curieux" similarly ambiguous in French?


[deactivated user]

shunting65

    Amusing that the bear is telling me how unbearable it is


Linda4tennis

    I think inquisitive is the better word to use here as curious could mean odd, but it was marked wrong.


BrianBoru4

    Yes, the dictionaries support inquisitive = curieux. Have reported.


InvertedGo

    Both work and mean the same thing.


Laine168260

    I have failed with the pronunciation many times, does anyone else have a problem?


OldMansChild

    pourquoi c'est insupportable? je suis curieux.


Dave445544

    Odd. I used "mother in law" (no hyphens) and they insist I have an extra space. (No real way to report this.)


uchual

    Is should be nosy or prying, rather than curious. Or does this word have a stronger negative connotation in French?


LesleyLath

    'inquisitive' is rejected, why when it's a dictionary definition?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.