"Malheureusement, aucun logement n'est disponible."

Translation:Unfortunately, no housing is available.

July 12, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SallyGreen3

unfortunately no lodgings are available wasn't accept. Why offer lodgings as a translation when you hover over logement, if you don't accept it as an answer


rickmcgrath

Why not, "unfortunately, no accommodation is available"


Padi_Evans

It's accepted now :)


PaulineHoc1

Not as at 4 January 22


Martyn413385

If this is about where to stay on holiday, then it should be "accommodation".


Rue514249

Lodgings and housing are interchangeable in American English


Dempster54

I didn't know that - in the UK it is usually a short form for public/social housing....certainly not holiday lodgings!


peekpoke

I probably slept during a few lessons, now I have to ask why it is incorrect to write: "Malheureusement, aucun logement n'est PAS disponible." ?


Hwin_74

Because the negation is already expressed by the pair NE... aucun.. = not any/similar to ne.. plus= no more or /ne.. jamais = never/ ne.. personne == no one/ ne rien =not anything. Like 'personne' , 'Aucun' can go before or after the NE....as is obvious here. Others like 'JAMAIS AND PLUS' can't (if I remember correctly... so don't quote me on the postioning for the jamais and plus.)


peekpoke

Thanks for the detailed explanation. I thought maybe that was the reason, but I wasn't sure either. I think I noticed something similar in some negations with: "Ne ... que"


Hwin_74

Glad to! I am sure you are aware but remember that 'ne que' is not a full neagation. It means 'ONLY' rather than NOT. Ma femme n'aime que moi, j'espere"!!


Lee170930

I wrote Unfortuantely, there is no lodging available , and this was marked wrong. Quite honestly, whoever marks these answers, it is in proper english to say There is , and not NO


bebeyoung1

unfortunately no any housing is available. marked wrong.


Martyn413385

That's because in English "no" and "any" don't fit together. However you could say "Unfortunately there isn't any housing/accommodation available". ie "not any" is the negative as an alternative to "no" on its own.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.