1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on suuri sauna."

"Meillä on suuri sauna."

Translation:We have a large sauna.

July 12, 2020

5 Comments


Moooldiii

What is the difference between suuri and iso?


Sennec

I had the same question :) I found an explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40214015


Astrid682530

We've got a large sauna was refused. In spoken language, we've got is probably more common than we have, and means the same.


Astrid682530

We've got a big sauna wasn't accepted. Next time I'll try we've got a large sauna, and see if that gets through.


Gordambers

My feeling is it should be: Meillä on iso sauna, as it's large or big physically. Suuri is used more abstractly: Suuri sota = the great war. Suuret Miehet = great men (not necessarily large in stature)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.