1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko sinulla lompakkoa?"

"Onko sinulla lompakkoa?"

Translation:Do you have a wallet?

July 12, 2020

8 Comments


paxpaquin

Correct me if I'm wrong: to say "Do you have the wallet?", I would have to say: "Onko lompakko sinulla?" Is that correct?


Alice381297

"The wallet" is not accepted


Fei466084

Can we say " Onko sinulla lompakko? "? Why is partitive necessary?


HerraKallio

There's this answer here that if it was nominative, it'd mean a particular wallet + I could guess that in nominative it'd be a present simple question and with partitiivi it's present continuous?


Pocketmoose

How can I tell in a sentence like this that it's A and nit THE?


KristianKumpula

You can tell by the partitive case. If the case were nominative instead, then it would most likely be about a specific wallet.


BillBatkay

Very helpful. Kiitos!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.