1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu connais un endroit pour m…

"Tu connais un endroit pour manger en plein air ?"

Translation:Do you know a place to eat outdoors?

July 12, 2020

19 Comments


SallyGreen3

do you know a place to eat outside was rejected - why?


Gordon964264

No idea. Same for me.


EW5PJ1A3

Agreed and reported


marmstrong77

Why? Because Duo released all these new trees before properly testing them. Please continue to report these so they are less frustrating for future users!


ErnestGree4

I wrote, "Do you know a place to eat in the outdoors?". I think that the expression "to eat outdoors" is literally saying the same thing as "to eat in the outdoors".


Klgregonis

Except that eat in the outdoors is not the way most English speakers would commonly phrase it. It's not ungrammatical, just a little awkward and startling.


effyleven

It is awkward because the out-doors isn't "in."


captaingarbonza

You can be "in" the outdoors. "Get away from the city and spend some time in the great outdoors!".


effyleven

If you wish, your choice.. .. but I think you could call that going "in" the "OUT" door. ;-) (attempt at joke).


captaingarbonza

"The outdoors" is usually referring to a somewhat wild landscape where you would go to hike like a national park or something. "Outdoors" covers anywhere that's outside. It could be "the outdoors" but it could also just be a city street or your backyard.


InvertedGo

Art history to the rescue! The impressionists loved painting en plein air.


Chrispstevens

Outdoors, outside same thing. Outside should be excepted


StellaFrance

do you know a place to eat in the open air - rejected and reported 12/8/20


Lee_with_2_Es

Really hits different with social distancing.


--Roody--

Dine all fresco?


Crassus123

"Do you know a place to eat in the open" rejected and reported


AndyGee_12

There doesn't seem to be an answer that is accepted.


Ren831076

you know a place to eat outdoors?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.