"You are going to have to find a taller ladder."

Translation:Tu vas devoir trouver une échelle plus grande.

July 12, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SJD545641

Why not, Il va falloir trouver une échelle plus grande??


JohnMorris774098

'tu vas devoir trouver une échelle plus haute' rejected. Is haute not suitable here?


Ernst557459

J'ai la même question! Quelqu'un?


tachyonashley123

Tagline for my new giraffe horror movie, "Legs".


HelenSmith409579

I thought size adjectives went before the noun


Lucien660983

"Une plus grande échelle" is correct and even better than "échelle plus grande" here, in my opinion. Anyway, "échelle plus grande" is not a mistake either, because of "plus".


waakak

why is "il faudra trouver une plus grande échelle" not accepted?


Martyn413385

In English, ladders are usually longer not taller, although the literal translation may be fair enough.


JohnnyB809998

My Cassell's says 'grand' for persons and 'haut' for things. Is Mr. Cassell wrong??


AlanRPrice

"haute" in this context is correct but was marked wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.