1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She has a Sámi name."

"She has a Sámi name."

Translation:Hänellä on saamelainen nimi.

July 12, 2020

4 Comments


Judy621605

Does hänellä rather than hän mean that it's feminen?


Stew197300

No, it stands for either gender -- "Hänellä on" basically translates as "he has" or "she has". You have to know from the context or just don't worry about the gender.


Jari732133

Also, you might recognize the ending -llä from other words, mostly places. So, "hänellä on" means (as Stew197300 already said) "he/she has", but if you'd translate it literally, it would be more like "with him/her is"


DrFerno

Like what ?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.