1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Luulen, että on aika käydä k…

"Luulen, että on aika käydä kalassa."

Translation:I reckon it is time to go fishing.

July 12, 2020

10 Comments


stumbleineS

It even says "että", "I think THAT it is time ..." should be accepted


Liz968343

There is a bit of inconsistency in the course with where you make "that" mandatory for "että". Getting "wrong answer" for skipping "that" and then for using it. Should be fixed to accept both, I believe. Or at least, be consistent.


GrantMille70206

There is inconsistency with the forms of "luulla" - sometimes "guess" is expected and other times it is "reckon". Both should be acceptable.


illexsquid

"Reckon" is pretty regionally dialectical. "Guess" is a bit informal, but probably more widely used. "Suppose" is probably even more universally acceptable, although it may have an unsuitable shade of meaning.


haluan_oppia

I would think that "think" is more neutral a choice even than all of those.


TraceyAlene

True - I live in Michigan and nobody says "reckon." It's more common in the southwest.


mpre53

It now accepts "that".


DeltonHump

So, what would be the difference in Finnish between, "It is time to..." and "There is time to..."? The meanings are very different.


mpre53

There is no literal Finnish translation for "there is". I would use "minulla on aikaa...." or "meillä on aikaa..." in this context, I/we have time to go fishing.


phazedout

Anyone else find the audio swallows the on that follows että, you really have to losyen to catch it

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.