Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El mapa está sobre la cama."

Translation:The map is on top of the bed.

5 years ago

66 Comments


pauldev

Yes mapa is masculine even though it ends in an "a". You will learn several things in this course 1. the explanations are very sparse. 2. Spanish has more irregular words than you can believe. Nearly every verb that you will want to use is irregular. JUst gut up and keep plugging along.

5 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I vaguely recall learning that the most common words in many languages tend to be irregular. Because they get used so much, the usage varies, and is eventually codified in the language.

4 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

Thank you.

5 years ago

lknightchs
lknightchs

Why is "sobre" used instead of "encima" here?

4 years ago

Deltido

Because we haven't learned "encima".

4 years ago

Kai_Guy

That hasn't stopped DL before!

4 years ago

tessbee

Haha Kai_Guy

3 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Good one

4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

I think Encima would mean over, as if it was floating over the bed or on the wall over the bed.

4 years ago

Nina40670

I thought that was just "arriba" that would mean "above." I'm pretty sure "encima" woud be another correct word to use in the given sentence, though I'm not a native Spanish speaker.

1 year ago

23bullisli

Encima means on top of

1 year ago

pauldev

Why is it "esta" instead of es? Why is this not explained?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You can google "estar vs ser" to get an overview of the topic. The short answer is "está" is used for location/position.

5 years ago

Synesthete24

My teacher always puts it this way: Estar is like a balloon- for less permanent things. Ser is like a rock- for the things that never change. (with some sorta kinda exceptions)

3 years ago

MikeBradle4

For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb "estar."

2 years ago

angelscantfly

I'm going to remember this!

2 years ago

itzmeeekarina

What a streak you've got there! Amazing!!!!!! :)

2 years ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Ser - DOCTOR (Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship)

Estar - PLACE (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion)

1 year ago

PoptartPuma

For how you feel and where you are, always use the verd estar ;) that is what my spanish teacher taught me.

3 years ago

azra.becir

esta is used for where things are. like: the map IS POSICIONED on the bed

4 years ago

Poppy_Fields

Positioned

3 years ago

WayneGuess

This I understand. Thanks.

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

It's location of something, therefore you use the 'estar' variant. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

1 year ago

benpotter1991

can you say "el mapa está en la cama" to mean "the map is on the bed". in the previous exercise, "las tijeras están en el escritorio" translated to "the scissors are on the desk", slightly confused when to use "sobre" and "en"

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think either is ok. "En" has additional meanings though and can be translated as "in, on, at". "Sobre" maybe a way to say "on" less ambiguously.

4 years ago

expeliarmo

Yes, you always use "en" to say that something is "in, on, over, inside, etc" another thing. It is a sort of multi-purpose word used in Spanish when we do not want to or can not specify more.

4 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

Exactly, i took this to mean that the map is of the bed. From what i gather "sobre" generally means "on the topic of."

2 years ago

Felinagrace

Why is "atop" marked as wrong when it means the same as "on top of"?

4 years ago

meghanworrell

I also put this down and am going to report. If anything, atop is the most precise translation because the "de" or "of" an be excluded.

sobre la cama : atop the bed

2 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

So a word like mapa may end with an "a" and be masculine?

5 years ago

droma
droma

yes

5 years ago

janki77
janki77

Here's an explanation + compilation of words that break the gender 'rule': http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Does sobre include "of" which is why we don't need "de"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It means "on" but "top of" is optional to add to it. "The map is on the bed" = "The map is on top of the bed"

5 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

This is not actually good English usage. We would never say "The map is on top of the bed" unless the bed was very tall. The map could be on top of the refrigerator, but would be simply on the bed. The ubiquity of errors like this in the English translations worries me -- I can only hope that I'm learning proper usage in Spanish, and not drilling constructions that are grammatical, but that Spaniards never say.

4 years ago

patm

Fine. you can argue about the specifics of "bed" how about "On top of the refrigerator" vs. "over the refrigerator(on the wall)"

Quibbling about "bed" is annoying and doesn't address the key question about "resting on" vs. "above but not touching"

4 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

Evidently the Spanish "sobre" doesn't distinguish between on and above, as the English "on" doesn't specify what surface is being touched. That can't be resolved by transliteration. Turning "sobre la cama" into "on top of the bed" translates everyday, comfortable Spanish into awkward, rarely used English -- that's poor translation, and poor pedagogy.

4 years ago

JohnAnders46342

It depends on what you are trying to convey. If the map is lying on the bed I would certainly say it is on top of the bed. If it is hanging on the wall above the bed, I would probably say it is over the bed. Sobre can mean both.

In English it is perfectly acceptable to say that object A is on top of object B, even if object B is very low in elevation, position, or in relation to us. On top of describes the relationship between the two objects, not the viewer and either object, and not either object and some third object.

2 years ago

SRB150

Sobre can also mean ovre like on top of if that helps

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

'acerca de' translates to about and sobre can be 'about' and 'on', correct?

5 years ago

patm

I am confused how do you say the map is over the bed but not actually touching the bed

4 years ago

tessbee

Like a flying map? :)

3 years ago

ps104
ps104

the map is on the bed

3 years ago

Souvin7460

How do we know when "sobre" means "above/up/on" and when "sobre" means "about?"

Is it all based on context, or is there a grammatical structure depending on which way you use sobre?

10 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"The map is in the bed". It means that the map is on the bed, but covered by for example a blanket. Hahaha!

3 months ago

lewis.copl

Why is "The map is on the bed" not accepted? If the map is not on the bed, then it's also not "on top of" the bed. It is under, beside or inside the bed.

3 months ago

CCalabrese113

I thought "sobre" meant "about"

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It does in terms of "I sent you an email about the car"

But it is also a preposition that means above/over/on top of.

It's also a noun that means 'envelope' - el sobre

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Is sobre more commonly used as on or over?

4 years ago

Weirdo_0
Weirdo_0

why isnt it "este" mapa? do i always use "está"? can somebody explain?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Este means "this" - este mapa - this map.

Está is the 3rd person singular conjugation of "estar" - to be ("is"). The map IS on top of....

If you changed "está" to "este" in this sentence it would say "the map this on top of the bed"

4 years ago

YoSoyJoseph

Hmmm. I got a male voice for this one. That's new.

2 years ago

Jeff838

the previous exercise taught me that Sobre means "About"... not "on top of". which caused me to get this wrong.

2 years ago

vivoycambio

More like "El mapa está en su celular", am I right?

2 years ago

morganggallagher

Whats the difference between "esta" and "es" ?

2 years ago

MrsMelissa1984

I don't know.

1 year ago

ilovedusty

Thanks!

1 year ago

12345679u
12345679u

what type of map?.

1 year ago

ShaniceHar

Could you also use es instead of esta?

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I'm not a native speaker, but from everything I've read, you could not. Está is used for location not es. I found these acronyms and find them very helpful for figuring out whether to use estar or ser.

Ser - DOCTOR - Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

Estar - PLACE - Position Location Action Condition Emotion

1 year ago

nirame

Can someone please explain to me why the 'de' is missing here? I thought it would have to be 'El mapa está sobre DE la mesa'?

11 months ago

Souvin7460

Well, first of all, we're talking about "camas," not "mesas," so saying "El mapa está sobre la mesa" is wrong because we can't say table to explain it.

Along with that, but it would actually work like that. It would directly translate from "El mapa está sobre de la cama," to "the map is on of the bed," however, it would be translated by any normal translator to be "the map is on the bed."

It would just be simpler, though, to not include "de," so maybe Duolingo is just trying to get you to write it simpler.

Maybe you'll have to report this issue to Duolingo?

10 months ago

nirame

Haha, right, those "lesson sentences" where something always is on, under or by a table kind of circuited my brain I guess. Anyhow, regardless if it's a bed or a table – it works both ways and the "de" is actually not necessary? (thank you!)

9 months ago

RenKaiser0

i translated "está" by "lies", because i reckoned lying on a bed is a very basic, natural thing to do for a map, the translation being not too creative. i think it is correct English. DL disapproved.

9 months ago

C3POinTraining

Wait, so..... doesn't "sobre" mean "about"???? Or am I getting that wrong? (I thought that that's what tinycards put it as)

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

It means both, as well as few other things.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sobre

4 months ago