1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He etsivät kahta eri suota."

"He etsivät kahta eri suota."

Translation:They are looking for two different bogs.

July 12, 2020

17 Comments


tfwalton

Everyone in Finland gets their own bog. You just have to find yours.


silver7arrow

Why is "kahta" used here instead of kaksi?


Liz968343

Kaksi is nominative, and ”etsiä” in this case calls for partitive. Suo- kaksi suota- kahta suota.


Dylan600886

But why does etsiä call for the partitive number here? Is it because the search is ongoing? I could have sworn in the last lesson haluan kaksi violettia kravattia, but there was no partitive there. Or maybe I'm remembering wrong...? Or there's an important difference...?


Liz968343

There are certain verbs which require partitive in most cases, you’ll just have to learn them. Also, the search is ongoing here, that is pointing to partitive too. The object could be in accusative, but that isn’t relevant here, would be a different meaning.


1102linx

1) etsiä requires the partitive 2) kaksi violettia kravattia IS in the partitive. Kaksi violetti-a kravatti-a, because it is following a number (other than one).


Liz968343

In your #2 kaksi is not in partitive, though, just the violettia kravattia. Dylan was asking why kaksi is in partitive here, but not in the other sentence.


Liz968343

"They are looking for two different swamps" needs to be accepted. Reported


chartsman

Why isn't "eri" in partitive here?


Boarcas

Eri is never inflected.


AndreiGi

There is a difference between a swamp and a bog. Check Google.


Liz968343

The word "suo", however, is translated as both- swamp and bog. Same as "hirvi" that is translated as "moose" and "elk", which are different species from English language perspective. Feel free to check dictionaries, Google, etc.


DavidHough15

I believe "elk" is one of those words used differently on different sides of the Atlantic. What is called a moose in North America is called an elk in Europe. I don't know what a North American elk is called in Europe.

Wikipedia backs me up. It appears Cervus canadiensis (elk) went extinct in Europe in the Pleistocene. Alces alces (moose) is still there and known as elk (I expect alces is cognate with elk). Why Europeans in the New World adopted a local name for the familiar Alces alces and applied their familiar name to the unfamiliar Cervus canadiensis is a long story.


epingchris

If I want to say "They are looking for two other bogs", would it be "He etsivät kahta muuta suota?"


Sarah803697

Yes (so says Google Translate, anyway).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.