1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "If we don't remind him of it…

"If we don't remind him of it, he forgets to eat."

Translation:Si on ne le lui rappelle pas, il oublie de manger.

July 12, 2020

16 Comments


TamaraEpps

How do you know when to use 'nous' and when to us 'on' as my answer isn't accepted if I use the former but I don't know why.


GrahamNdP

« nous » is accepted so you must have had another error; next time, copy & paste here so we can try identify it! :)


Lucien660983

"Nous" should be accepted since it's the translation of "we". I suppose the sentence was first written in French with "on" and the English one is a mediocre translation. With "on", anyone could remind this guy to eat. A better translation would be "If one doesn't" etc. But since "on" is often used instead of "we" in spoken French, they decided it was good enough.


Cindy316331

In a different question, 'of it' was translated with 'en' but now Duo just uses 'le'. Why not 'en'? "Si on ne lui en rappelle pas, il oublie de manger"?


GrahamNdP

« rappeller » takes "it" / « le » as a direct object i.e. without a preposition - only when the verb needs to be followed by « de » do you use « en » ; likewise, only when the verb needs to be followed by « à » do you use « y » ! :)


Cindy316331

Would you mind giving an example?


TwoBeersPlease

Wondering if there are any tips on pronoun order. I am used to personal before object, but that doesn't seem to be the case in French. "Si on ne lui le rappelle..." feels better to me.


GrahamNdP

When not written in the imperative, the order is always:
me/te/nous/vous before le/la/les/l' before lui/leur before y before en
Lawless French pronoun order
kwiziq French pronoun order


KTTRb4DK

My understanding is that the direct object always precedes the indirect object. In this case "him" is the direct object and "it" is the indirect object. So the correct order is le lui. To confuse things, the Duolingo dictionary defines "le" as "the", "it" or "him" whereas "lui" is defined as "him","to him", or "to her". It would seem that the dictionary should also include "to it" as a possible definition for "it". If I'm wrong on this than will someone correct me please.


gcwhite

This exercise is ridiculously difficult. I'm out.


Brag2000

You've come too far to quit now! Keep it up.


Kateh1000

Can one translate this sentence using se souvenir de---?


GrahamNdP

Nope - that means "to remember" not "to remind"! :)


drdawg

similar to another question, but is there a rule as to when to use "on" or "nous" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.