1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me haluaisimme miettiä vielä…

"Me haluaisimme miettiä vielä vähän aikaa."

Translation:We would like to think for a while longer.

July 12, 2020

9 Comments


Thomas78107

As mentioned above shouldnt for a bit longer be accepted?


thunkooo

"for a longer while" could be also accepted, right ?


Liz968343

"for a longer while" sounds odd. I'd personally say "We would like to think a bit longer" or as periquitapiupiu suggested.


periquitapiupiu

No one would say "for a longer while" naturally in English - but we often leave out the "for," as in " Let me think a while about it." Similarly, "We would like to think a bit longer," or "We'll think about it a while."


Oinophilos

Definitely the "for" is optional. "We would like to think a while longer" should also be accepted.


Cris_Grey

We would like to think a little more time - why is this not accepted?


Oinophilos

Hard to explain why it’s wrong, but it is. “A little more time” is a nominal phrase that could be the object of “would like”: “We would like a little more time to think about it.” “ A little while” is also a nominal phrase but it can be used as object of an adverbial prepositional phrase with “for,” which can be omitted (“understood”). “While” itself is not interchangeable with “time.” It seems to me to be a conjunction that has been nominalized in certain fixed phrases only. You can say “a long while,” for example, but not “more while” or “plenty of while.”

You could say, “We would like to think about it a little more.”

I know this may not be helpful since there are contexts where you could substitute time for while, as, say, “I thought about it for a time.” But the for must be expressed.


Juha_Metsakallas

Note, the Finnish sentence is the standard way to ask for more time to think in a restaurant, so this is an extremely useful sentence.


Erwin188436

"We would like to think still a while longer" or "... still think for a while" should also be accepted.

As it stands now, this whole exercise is rather a "let's guess want they want now in 'their' English", rather than a training in Finnish language!

Pitty, since most other exercises do reach a good level of consistency.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.