1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij schoppen de voetbal."

"Zij schoppen de voetbal."

Translation:They kick the soccer ball.

August 7, 2014

19 Comments


yinshyen

just to confirm, "het voetbal" refers to the game of football, and "de voetbal" refers to an actual football?


Rekty

I think the logic behind this is:

  • Het is used to describe the football in general as a sport.
  • De is used to describe the football precisely as a ball.

[deactivated user]

    When do you need the "tegen"? The other sentence was something like "Hij schopte tegen de voetbal."


DutchDuoL

    Tegen = against, and adding/omitting this word doesn't change the meaning of this.


RyanB

    Any difference between schoppen and trappen here? Would "Zij trappen de voetbal" be OK / mean the same? Thanks!


rebekasto

    Trappen, as in 'tegen een bal trappen' is more like stomping or stamping, so you do hear it, and the phrase I wrote does mean to kick a ball, but it is just less common. 'Schoppen' means to kick and is much more common. In the beautiful game, there are, of course, many ways of describing how the ball is handled, especially in the days of radio when the commentator had to be able to describe it to listeners without their being able to see what was going on. So sometimes the ball was trapt and sometimes it was schopt. Nowadays it is mostly schopt. Back to my cave!


RyanB

    Thanks! Interesting.On woorden.nl I see that trappen is "met je voet raken" but schoppen is "opzettelijk hard met je voet raken". You can also "in de poep trappen" - so trappen seems to include stepping and kicking. (And that schoppen is also the spades in a deck of cards - Harten, Ruiten, Klaveren en Schoppen are hearts, diamonds, clubs and spades.)


e1VpVxkl

    @RyanB: The Dutch verb "trappen" in football is used at the beginning of a match: "de aftrap" ("the kick-off").

    Note: "Trappen" most definitely has the meaning of a very aggressive kick too: in karate, "trap" is always used; a "karatetrap", not a "karateschop"!


stationary1

    Well of course a kick is "karatetrap". A karate chop is done with the hand.


lili973918

    It'a not a soccer ball!!


Adh246813579

    Agreed. The whole planet except for a few outliers call it football.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.