"Zij schoppen de voetbal."

Translation:They kick the soccer ball.

4 years ago

10 Comments


JosPedroPa

Oh, you're also trying to teach American English. What a pity.

3 years ago

yinshyen

just to confirm, "het voetbal" refers to the game of football, and "de voetbal" refers to an actual football?

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

So kicking a ball changes its gender.

3 years ago

BrennenNoble

I see what you did there lol

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I think the logic behind this is:

  • Het is used to describe the football in general as a sport.
  • De is used to describe the football precisely as a ball.
3 years ago

RyanB
RyanB

Any difference between schoppen and trappen here? Would "Zij trappen de voetbal" be OK / mean the same? Thanks!

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Trappen, as in 'tegen een bal trappen' is more like stomping or stamping, so you do hear it, and the phrase I wrote does mean to kick a ball, but it is just less common. 'Schoppen' means to kick and is much more common. In the beautiful game, there are, of course, many ways of describing how the ball is handled, especially in the days of radio when the commentator had to be able to describe it to listeners without their being able to see what was going on. So sometimes the ball was trapt and sometimes it was schopt. Nowadays it is mostly schopt. Back to my cave!

3 years ago

RyanB
RyanB

Thanks! Interesting.On woorden.nl I see that trappen is "met je voet raken" but schoppen is "opzettelijk hard met je voet raken". You can also "in de poep trappen" - so trappen seems to include stepping and kicking. (And that schoppen is also the spades in a deck of cards - Harten, Ruiten, Klaveren en Schoppen are hearts, diamonds, clubs and spades.)

3 years ago

Shiftiness

When do you need the "tegen"? The other sentence was something like "Hij schopte tegen de voetbal."

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

Tegen = against, and adding/omitting this word doesn't change the meaning of this.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.