1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Frau isst eine Erdbeere…

"Eine Frau isst eine Erdbeere."

Translation:A woman is eating a strawberry.

May 15, 2013

50 Comments

Sorted by top post

kryozzen

Pardon my hearing. I can't seem to understand the Pronunciation of Erdbeere. Can anyone break it down for me in English equivalent?

Thanks

August 12, 2014

Arachnophobian

Aired-beahr-rah

August 12, 2014

kryozzen

Danke.

August 12, 2014

catrina200857

Thanks, I needed that to. Very hard word to pronounce.

January 2, 2019

ArcticFox48

I think its hard to say it

March 11, 2016

RubikMohamad

that's right, I have this problem too

December 10, 2015

natdanimore

I know "beere" means berry. What does Erd mean?

August 26, 2014

natdanimore

Yes you're right. Just checked. "die Erde" = "The Earth". Hence, Strawberry = Earthberry in german

August 27, 2014

CeeVeeN

Nice

February 28, 2016

salgsalg

Vow, that helps me to remember Strawberry -> feminine noun using Mother Earth as a mnemonic for Earthberry.

Strawberry = Earthberry -> Mother Earth -> eine/die Erdbeere.

August 26, 2019

Arachnophobian

Earth

August 27, 2014

kijkenroboter

how the "r" pronounced in German?

March 24, 2014

Serafina89

Mostly unhearable, very soft.

March 27, 2014

kijkenroboter

But in this word it sounds like 'h' , just like in 'interessant'

March 28, 2014

diefraumeisterin

In this example, you have two slightly different rs. The first part of the word, erd, is pronounced airt. The second part, beere, is pronounced with a guttural R, which is not a sound used in the English language. You have to vibrate the sound off the back of your tongue against your uvula.

Like these examples:

http://www.forvo.com/word/erdbeere/

May 10, 2014

Tiktakz

That is because you roll the 'r' in the back of the throat and it should almost have a sort of 'h' sound to it.

May 15, 2015

Melina.Arins

The IPA notation for the pronunciation of "Erdbeere":
[ˈeːɐ̯t.beːʁə]

October 29, 2015

Puff.R815

Danke ^ ^

December 14, 2014

deathtruth

"A woman is a strawberry" is what it sounds like...

February 13, 2015

OgnjenG.

Ist and isst are homophones, you have to figure it out which is which only by context

February 14, 2015

PJMCD

Yes, and I am so used to the French, 'Est' that I have to catch myself. The only way I realised my mistake was by thinking, 'Huh?'

October 19, 2015

MichelAlha

Hahaha that's what I thought first

August 2, 2017

IanNel4

What will the plural of Erdbeere be?

October 26, 2015

deathtruth

Erdbeeren

October 27, 2015

Zac_Tyler

Why use the article eine for Erdbeere? It is accusative, but Erdbeere isn't masculine so shouldn't the correct article be ein?

May 23, 2016

-Locky-

ein is for masculine and eine for femenine. Die Erdbeere is femenine

March 18, 2017

mizinamo

ein is correct for neuter accusative, but eine is used for feminine accusative.

July 5, 2017

DanB.6

Why would "A woman eats a strawberry" wrong. "eats" vs "is eating" am I missing something?

April 25, 2017

mizinamo

"A woman eats a strawberry" is one of the accepted translations.

If you got marked wrong for typing that, and you are sure that it was a translation exercise (not a listening exercise), then a link to a screenshot uploaded somewhere would be helpful.

March 18, 2019

Shree942984

What is the difference between ist & isst?

April 28, 2017

mizinamo

ist = is; isst = eats

July 5, 2017

Effe_Pi

Why "wife" is wrong in this sentence?

September 21, 2014

PauloRogerio7

Because we are at the very beggining of the course and they allow only that translation yet, I suppose, just to prevent confuse ourselves.

December 21, 2014

mizinamo

Because there's no possessive context.

meine Frau is "my wife", but if there's no "have" or "my" or "his" etc., then Frau will be understood simply as "woman", and that's what the course accepts.

If you want to talk about "a wife" without mentioning to whom she "belongs", then use Ehefrau.

July 5, 2017

MacCupcake

I said "The woman eats a strawberry" but was corrected as "A woman eats a strawberry"... is there a difference?

December 3, 2015

Troms0

'Eine Frau" is used in this sentence, which translates to "A woman". "Die Frau" would be the German for "The woman".

February 23, 2016

mizinamo

Yes. The woman is a woman who is known from context -- often because you have been speaking about her before. A woman introduces a new woman into the conversation.

July 5, 2017

Jae_woods

Why isn't "The woman" acceptable? Why does it have to be "One woman"?

September 28, 2017

mizinamo

Because the German sentence uses eine Frau with the indefinite article, and not die Frau.

A more natural translation into English would be "a woman" rather than "one woman", though the German could mean either.

September 28, 2017

Jae_woods

Oh okay. Very helpful!

September 29, 2017

mayur253397

For "Erdbeere" article is "Die" so for this formate we use eine to write the sentence "The woman eats a strawberry",but it gived me wrong...it said The woman eats one Erdbeere. This is also true but app should give my sentence also true, because eine means a, one both.

May 6, 2018

mizinamo

"The woman eats a strawberry" is not a correct translation of the sentence, because eine Frau is "a woman", not "the woman".

"The woman eats one Erdbeere" is not a correct translation, either, because not only is "the woman" a wrong translation of eine Frau, "Erdbeere" is not an English word.

"A woman eats a strawberry" and "A woman eats one strawberry" are two possible translations of the sentence.

May 6, 2018

piper_h

Why eine and not ein?

April 29, 2019

mizinamo

Because Erdbeere is feminine and not neuter.

  • Eine Frau isst einen Apfel. (masculine)
  • Eine Frau isst eine Erdbeere. (feminine)
  • Eine Frau isst ein Ei. (neuter)
April 29, 2019

qwertyface

Would be cool of you can hear em after you say it

July 13, 2019

Daniel701077

The woman eats strawberry, Is a basic and standard translation. What's wrong with it

April 22, 2019

mizinamo

eine Erdbeere = a strawberry.

You omitted the "a".

April 22, 2019

-Locky-

I think it should accept "a woman eats an strawberry"

March 18, 2017

mizinamo

an strawberry is not correct English, because strawberry starts with a consonant sound.

July 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.