1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I can play basketball but no…

"I can play basketball but not ice hockey."

Translation:Osaan pelata koripalloa mutten jääkiekkoa.

July 12, 2020

14 Comments


Noicsa

Minä osaan pelata koripalloa mutten jääkiekkoa. Why is not a correct answer?


annika_a

It's correct, but apparently hasn't been added yet. Did you report it?


Noicsa

Yes, I did. Kiitos


Richard701771

Why can't they get it right to have the personal pronoun in 1st and 2nd person optional? It's so annoying always to repeat an answer that should have been correct. And they're not even consistent. Sometimes they force it to be there sometimes it has to be omitted


pieni_chilipalko

That is indeed unfortunate, and one of the reasons why the course is still in beta.


Pete215

It is very frustrating to have correct answers rejected so often for leaving out or including the personal pronouns apparently randomly, and having to remember the “acceptable” version even though either is correct.


Tuula470261

Osaan pelata koripalloa mutta en jääkiekkoa is also correct


annika_a

Indeed it is, did you report it using the flag?


angry_wolf1

You need to workout little more in various options that can be usef alternately. It is really annoying to re-do an already correct answer.


Liz968343

"minä osaan" still not accepted. Reported again.


Ian400723

Mina osaan !!!


Linnilah

I had "minä" in front and it is not accepted, so tired of this coursr


AlbertoBar52943

Minä osaan. Not reported


annika_a

I think the number (or ratio?) of reports influences the order in which they fix sentences. So complaining but not reporting is an unproductive combo.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.