1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onni on tyyni meri ja lämmin…

"Onni on tyyni meri ja lämmin hymy."

Translation:Happiness is a placid sea and a warm smile.

July 12, 2020

11 Comments


VaralobaOn

I think that "calm" sea should be accepted


Hopealokki

It is accepted now.


vaegir.knight

It is not, i've just had that "mistake"


Aixiae

did you use "the calm sea" or "a calm sea"


Aixiae

"a calm sea" is accepted; "the calm sea" is not. I've just tried both


nzfleisher

Is this a common Finnish saying or something?


ddbriggs

Came for the Finnish stayed for the gems


jlinsitges

What is this obsession with the use of "placid" in this course??? I can't imagine the Radio 4 shipping forecast ever saying that the North sea is placid.


Ztrawberry89

Even as a Fin I had to ponder what this sentence means

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.