"Your ID papers, someone found them in the lobby."

Translation:Vos papiers, quelqu'un les a trouvés dans le hall.

July 12, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jennifuu

There was an earlier question where quelqu'un wasn't accepted in this way:

Cette maison de vacances, on nous l'a donnée

Anyone have any insight on why it might be «on» in the above but «quelqu'un» here?


TwoBeersPlease

I am wondering why "l'hall" isn't accepted, but "le hall" is. On another phrase, "L'hotel" is correct, but not "Le hotel" So I am confused


MikeJarvis4

Because "hall" has what's known as an "h aspiré". Which means it doesn't elide with le. You just kind of have to memorize that fact. There are other words like this in French too and if you Google "french h aspiré" you can find lists of them.


MayfieldAlpha

Thank you both for asking and answering this question, it was puzzling me also!


iFIREBALL

Where does "papiers" imply identification?


Louradour5

According to this French website https://www.linternaute.fr/dictionnaire/fr/definition/papiers/ it's the same for papers in English, is it right ?


MikeJarvis4

Not really so much in at least American English. Except in old cold war movies, "Your papers, please!" Typically with a German or Russian accent.


BobRobert1

Hans or Vladimir are always watching.


Paul_in_Victoria

I have the same question. Is there a difference in usage between "on" and "quelq'un" for somebody or someone?


STRADS1551

Would it be wrong to include "d'identité"? - "Vos papiers d'identité, ..."


stupefaite

tes papiers, on les a trouvés dans le hall

accepted


Arancaytar

Does "trouvés" always agree with the object plural instead of the subject, or is this a special case?


MikeJarvis4

Vos cartes d'identité, on les a trouvées dans le hall. Not accepted. Should it have been or is there something wrong with this?


Brian826478

Why "trouvés"? Why not just "trouvé"? I thought that past participle following "avoir" does not necessarily need to reflect the number or gendre?


Paul_in_Victoria

Because the object comes before the verb.


BarbaraSeifert

I'm wanting TwoBeersPlease question answered as I'm also confused with Le hall and not l'hall. Is there someone out there who knows the answer, please help.


MikeJarvis4

Some French words starting with h don't elide with le. "Hall" is one of these words, but it's far from the only one. I think some time ago the h wasn't silent, but now as far as I can hear, it seems to be, and yet they've kept it to be non-eliding. If you Google "french h aspiré" you can read a whole bunch more about these words. It seems you just have to memorize which words starting with h are like this.


investormom

Not that I know much but words that start with a silent "h" like hotel et hopital use l', with hall, the h is pronounced so use le or la for those types of words.


rickmcgrath

Why not "pièces d'identité"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.