1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I will explain it to her whe…

"I will explain it to her when I have some time."

Translation:Je le lui expliquerai quand j'aurai du temps.

July 12, 2020

5 Comments


TwoBeersPlease

why not "quand j'ai du temps"? I know the English implies future, but I'm sure colloquially I've heard the French use the present to express the future.


Ripcurlgirl

There's a grammatical difference between French and English when you have a main clause in the future tense, combined with a subordinate clause. In English, the subordinate clause should usually be in the present tense. However, in French, if the subordinate clause is linked to the main clause with certain conjunctions of time, the subordinate clause should be in the future tense, not the present tense.

These conjunctions of time include:

Conjunctions meaning "when", like "quand"

Conjunctions meaning "as soon as", like "dès que"

Conjunctions meaning "while", like "pendant que"


POISSONJos

No it does work here because the first sentence is in the future too.


ppkzH80V

Why, in this sentence, is it 'je le lui expliquerai' for I will explain it to her, when in a previous exercise it was 'je te l'expliquerai' for I will explain it to you?


Ann504636

I have the same question as ppkzH80V. Why, in this sentence, is it 'je le lui expliquerai' for I will explain it to her, when in a previous exercise it was 'je te l'expliquerai' for I will explain it to you?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.