1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho il vostro uomo."

"Ho il vostro uomo."

Translation:I have your man.

May 15, 2013

5 Comments


SaveOrSlow

I really like this sentence. I'm gonna make this my Italian catchphrase.


thenino85

My favorite part is the plural possessive. Are kidnappings from male harems common in Italy?


Chris_Chow

I thought that tuo meant your, when do I use vostro?


multipledeer

When you mean (many) your. As in you are talking to a group of people saying: "I have your man!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.