"Qui a mis le téléchargement du film sur pause ?"

Translation:Who paused the movie download?

July 12, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel589120

Why doesn't this translation work "Who put the film download on hold?" here?


BrianBoru4

As far as I can tell it should work. Just as English has various equivalent phrases, the dictionaries also suggest 'mettre qqn/qqch en attente' or 'suspendre', all meaning 'to pause', 'put on hold' or 'suspend'.


Michael-111

Who paused downloading of the film? ... pas accepté Pourquoi?


Martyn413385

Perhaps your version would work with an extra "the", ie "Who paused the downloading etc"


effyleven

"Who put the film download on pause." Accepted.


Masquara

Is this how one would casually say this in french?


Martyn413385

Is that technically possible?


GraemeSarg

On many (probably most) services, I think so.

On Netflix, I don't think so.


cucola

Why isn't "Who paused the movie's download" accepted?


GraemeSarg

It's not a download which is owned by a movie, it's a download of category/type "movie".

Therefore it needs a compound noun, not a possessive.


RussellJoh

Mis sounds like n'y with the stupid voices.


JoanSmith0

I translated it exactly as written awkward, yes- who put the download film on pause

apparently film download is accepted


KenAndresen

Another poor English translation for French speakers to learn.


AdelaDvila

In English "movie" and film are interchangeable, so "film" shoud be accepted.


GraemeSarg

It is accepted (if the rest of your response is correct).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.