1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You do not walk."

"You do not walk."

Translation:Jullie lopen niet.

August 7, 2014

27 Comments


barmalini18

"Jij loopt niet" sounds to me as a perfectly correct translation, but is not accepted. Am I wrong here?


Bellaen.k

You are not wrong. The english "you" can be both plural and singular. In Dutch you have a difference between jij (singular) and jullie (plural). But this English sentence is completely ambiguous about whether it is plural or singular.


Kayleigh119720

I am Dutch and in English you just translate jullie and jij to you so both are correct.


Peon25

I put this and got it wrong, so I'm a little upset!


KarenJuers

It accepted for me. DL must have fixed the problem.


FatMorton

This does not specify pl. vs sg. I wrote Je loopt niet and got it wrong when it could be interpreted that way (correctly)


Ilene411258

Why does this have to be plural?


Marguerite1967

Why is it lopen and not loopt.?


telepathic_onion

is u niet lopen acceptable?


DutchDuoL

Nope, but "U loopt niet" is, I suppose that is what you meant.


Peon25

Jullie loopt niet -- why is this wrong?


Kosodesign

the man says loven


DarrenLasso

What about "Jullie geen lopen"? Is that correct?


sau102

Geen is not used with verb and adjective. Niet does. Geen goes with nouns


lingolas7

looks to me that the word order is often similar to German: du gehst nicht/ Sie gehen nicht, like "NetherLance" (great name!) suggested: U loopt niet, I suggest: jij loopt niet can someone confirm?


lingolas7

sounds like " you not walk" instead of "you do not/don't walk" >>word order!


iccolo

Is you always lopen or is there ever a time where you use loopt?


barmalini18

plural you is always lopen, whilst the singular would be - loopt


Johan232960

Is "lopen" not "to run" and "gaan" to walk ?


Kayleigh119720

Lopen means walking and gaan means to go


Adamdodda3

what is wrong with je loop niet


AshleeCakey

Ok so... this is actually not right, i am dutch and if you say: You cannot walk. The ddutch translation is actually jij kan niet lopen. Its not jullie because of jullie translating into They or they both. I hope this was usefull and im sorry if this comes over as mean ( plus my english is really bad, sorry.)


Miss-Sparkle

I am German, and for some reason Duolingo has started giving me prompts in German. In theory, that's a nice idea, but in practice it will mess things up. Case in point: Here, the prompt was "Du gehst nicht", which is singular. "Jullie lopen niet" was the only one of the three options that was close, but still not correct, since it is plural. I scratched my head, ended up chosing this weird option and was congratulated. Then I started doubting myself and looked it up...

PLEASE don't bring third languages into the mix. I know this course teaches Dutch from English. I might mess up sometimes and translate into German. That's ok. But please don't draw the wrong conclusions and "help" me.

Is there a setting somewhere that allows me to get rid of this "feature"? I haven't found anything.


MalekithMalfoy

This is only correct in the Netherlands. In Flemish (the variant of Dutch belgians speak) "to run" translates to "lopen", and "to walk" translates to "wandelen". Please either correct this or specify, it has been confusing non-native speakers globally, making it harder for them to properly learn, understand and speak Dutch. Sincerely, a native speaker.


ElenaMaria155190

Ok, so isn't 'Je bent niet aan het lopen' correct or am I missing something?


GeorgeBrow952026

Singular is not accepted !

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.