1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You do not walk."

"You do not walk."

Translation:Jullie lopen niet.

August 7, 2014

18 Comments


barmalini18

"Jij loopt niet" sounds to me as a perfectly correct translation, but is not accepted. Am I wrong here?

January 27, 2019

Bellaen.k

You are not wrong. The english "you" can be both plural and singular. In Dutch you have a difference between jij (singular) and jullie (plural). But this English sentence is completely ambiguous about whether it is plural or singular.

May 12, 2019

Kayleigh119720

I am Dutch and in English you just translate jullie and jij to you so both are correct.

July 2, 2019

FatMorton

This does not specify pl. vs sg. I wrote Je loopt niet and got it wrong when it could be interpreted that way (correctly)

March 25, 2019

telepathic_onion

is u niet lopen acceptable?

August 7, 2014

DutchDuoL

Nope, but "U loopt niet" is, I suppose that is what you meant.

August 7, 2014

DarrenLasso

What about "Jullie geen lopen"? Is that correct?

August 27, 2014

sau102

Geen is not used with verb and adjective. Niet does. Geen goes with nouns

October 16, 2014

lingolas7

looks to me that the word order is often similar to German: du gehst nicht/ Sie gehen nicht, like "NetherLance" (great name!) suggested: U loopt niet, I suggest: jij loopt niet can someone confirm?

September 24, 2014

lingolas7

sounds like " you not walk" instead of "you do not/don't walk" >>word order!

September 24, 2014

Marguerite1967

Why is it lopen and not loopt.?

May 14, 2018

iccolo

Is you always lopen or is there ever a time where you use loopt?

October 11, 2018

barmalini18

plural you is always lopen, whilst the singular would be - loopt

January 27, 2019

Ilene411258

Why does this have to be plural?

January 10, 2019

Johan232960

Is "lopen" not "to run" and "gaan" to walk ?

June 13, 2019

Kayleigh119720

Lopen means walking and gaan means to go

July 2, 2019

Adamdodda3

what is wrong with je loop niet

August 31, 2019

Ashlee517732

Ok so... this is actually not right, i am dutch and if you say: You cannot walk. The ddutch translation is actually jij kan niet lopen. Its not jullie because of jullie translating into They or they both. I hope this was usefull and im sorry if this comes over as mean ( plus my english is really bad, sorry.)

November 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.