1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kuinka moni suomalainen osaa…

"Kuinka moni suomalainen osaa ratsastaa?"

Translation:How many Finns can ride?

July 12, 2020

17 Comments


norden_

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


feyMorgaina

My question exactly. Though I'm wondering if it's the same as the Dutch "rijden" which is used to mean to drive a car. So maybe this sentence simply means "How many Finns can drive?" Hopefully a native Finnish speaker can enlighten us


AnninaSee

It's to ride a horse. Ratsastaa is always riding a horse (or other animal, but then especially you would specify in Finnish too, if you talk about riding a donkey or elephant.

To drive a car is "ajaa (autoa)"


AdrianSchmidt82

Thank you! Interestingly, the Swedish word is "rida" is obviously the same word as the English "ride", but is used just like you describe for "ratsastaa". If I say "Kan du rida?" ("Can you ride?"), it's implied that I mean "ride a horse". If used about other animals, that would have to be specified.


Virginie834120

thank you so much for this explanation! I was just going to ask what the difference is between ratsastaa and ajaa. For the past weeks I really thought ratsastaa was driving a car


chreekat

Indeed, it's an awkward sentence in English!


nzfleisher

In English, the verb "ride" almost always requires an object


radiopepito

Ride can be anything. You have to specify horse riding.


carrie751687

In English i would have assumed a motorcycle. Thanks for the clarification!


swifterin

Based on what a few online dictionaries are saying, I'm pretty sure this refers to riding a horse or other animal.


Oxartum

I use this word in English almost exclusively to speak about cycling.


TarjaVermeer

So in English we need the specific animal you ride, or just say ride an animal . And accept that translation as correct.


Jac228479

Know how to/can...


Sanna42692

Suomalaiset not suomalainen. Suomalainen is singular


apwohalyptica

It was previously explained that in constructions with 'moni' singular form is used.

Some English speakers even ventured to say that English has a similar construction, 'many a NOUN-IN-SINGULAR', but it is old and sounds like being taken from old books.


HastaLaVista83

In Finnish you use singular after "many". Just because you need the plural in English, this does not mean that it's likewise in all other languages. In Russian for example you need genitive plural after "many".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.