1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The song is really difficult…

"The song is really difficult, but you are a good singer."

Translation:Laulu on tosi vaikea, mutta sinä olet hyvä laulaja.

July 12, 2020

10 Comments


firerosearien

What's the difference between tosi and todella?


[deactivated user]

    They're synonyms but have other meanings too. Todella is more formal as "very", "really".


Sadam501487

    what is the difference between hyvin and hyvä


KristianKumpula

    "Hyvin" is an adverb and "hyvä" is an adjective.


demoographics

    Why is "Biisi on..." not allowed here?


Zzzzz...

    I've added it now, so it will appear in the course in a week or two. Just remember that biisi is a pop/rock song specifically. It's also a colloquial word, so it goes together better with tosi than todella. :)


Aureksenth

    In other lessons "really" was translated as "todella", but here it is marked as mistake. Life is so unfair in Duo((


Zzzzz...

    It's accepted, as long as it's placed right before vaikea. Please check your answer for other mistakes. :)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.