"Jean-Paul, his ex, never paid for the taxi!"

Translation:Jean-Paul, son ex, ne payait jamais le taxi !

July 12, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hannahgeb

How do you know when to use the imperfect 'ne payait jamais' and the perfect 'n'a jamais paye'?


Lucien660983

In general, the imperfect is for habits or continuous fact and the passé composé and the passé simple are for events. In this particular case, both could work, because it's something he never did. He had the habit of not doing it, and therefore the event of him doing hit never happened. With the imperfect, it could also translate to "he would never pay".


[deactivated user]

    I wrote, "... n'a jamais payé..." I thought of it in the sense of, "He promised to pay for the taxi [last night], but he never did, [so I ended up paying for it.] Reported.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.