1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La banque n'accepte aucun ch…

"La banque n'accepte aucun chèque sans signature."

Translation:The bank doesn't accept a single check without a signature.

July 12, 2020

7 Comments


SallyGreen3

what is wrong with the bank doesn't accept any cheques without a signature?


stevenspneoh

If anything it's a superior and less ambiguous translation


Dmitri47485

Why "without a signature"? There is no need for an article, it's without whatsoever signature. And Google Books site shows almost equal usage of "without signature" and "without the signature" while "without a signature" is less frequent. Anyway, if one still wants an article that would be more logical to use "the" as we need the authentic signature of the cheque drawer, not any.


DavidTurne369577

Check is not the english word for a cheque as used for cashing or paying a bill


Jennifer_Colburn

In the U.S. it is spelled that way though.


Martyn413385

In English we would say simply: "The bank doesn't accept unsigned cheques." It may not be a literal translation, but that's what it means.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.