"rauha"

Translation:peace

July 12, 2020

19 Comments


Mi7381

sounds like Kayha


annika_a

Haha, that's actually funny! Kauha (which is what it sounds like, as mentioned by Kristian), is a Finnish word meaning (soup) ladle. So not quite the same as peace...

Rauha is also a Finnish girl's name. It was popular in the first half of the last century (which makes sense).


KristianKumpula

It definitely starts with a K, but the rest is fine.


Kohvikruus

It's probably just cut in a bad way, clipping the start of the consonant off.


KristianKumpula

A shortened R would have no resemblance to a K.


[deactivated user]

    Audio is wrong it sounds like Kauha which is a Ladle!


Davidhoz

    Sounds more like "tauha" to me


IrenaSkk

    Fix that pls, she keeps saying "kauha"


Sarelle93

    Thank you all for the comments. I was like, uh oh! New rule? Sometimes r says the k sound? Lol!


Scott847235

    Fortunately Finnish is a very phonetic language and sounds as they are written are always how they're pronounced. This is definitely a bug in the audio


Liz968343

    Yup, that. bad recording


nox.r

    Isn't it suspicious that rauha(peace) and raha(money) are similar words?


FiskeFinne

    If "olla rauhassa" is "to have some peace and quiet", then shouldn't the preferred translation for "rauha" be "peace and quiet"?


KristianKumpula

    That would be equivalent to using "hyvä" as a translation for "welcome" on the basis that "you're welcome" translates to "ole hyvä".


Pauloconnor1

    is the audio right on this


Boarcas

    No, sounds like tauha to me.


clairemenzies

    I was hearing tauha

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.