1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen koira hänellä on?"

"Millainen koira hänellä on?"

Translation:What kind of dog does he have?

July 12, 2020

7 Comments


Alharith853188

What kind of dog does she have as well!!


Theo658975

I really think "what kind of dog do they have" should work aswell, since "hän" is a gender neutral pronoun, same as singular "they"


shafiuddin02

Why "have" not "has"? As I know, after s/he "has" should be correct form.


KristianKumpula

Because "has" is a finite verb and there can be only one finite verb in a clause. The finite verb in this clause is "does".


Zeljko419459

The right answer is also What kind of dog he has?


KristianKumpula

That is not the word order of a question in English. There always has to be a subject-verb inversion, whereas in Finnish it's not necessary when the question begins with an interrogative word.


ManeTenebr

It is endlessly frustrating not being able to say "they" instead of he/she in every single instance of "hän".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.